Cookie Policy

Epic Education S.r.l., with registered office in Via dei Magazzini Generali 16, 00154 Rome, P. IVA 15878411006, (hereinafter, the “Company”) takes your privacy and the protection of your personal data very seriously.

With this information notice, the Company informs you that cookies are used on the Website www.epicode.com (hereinafter, the “Website”). The purpose of this notice is therefore to explain to you what cookies are, how they are used on the Website and how you can make informed decisions about how to manage them. This Cookie Policy is provided in addition to the Privacy Policy for Visitors to the Website. To know your rights and how you can exercise those rights – pursuant to Articles 15 – 22 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and 122 of the Privacy Code (Legislative Decree 196/2003), to know the contact details of the data controller and for any other information, please refer to the Privacy Policy for Visitors .

1. What are cookies and what are they used for?

Cookies are small text strings that Websites visited by the user send to the user’s terminal (usually to the browser), where they are stored and then retransmitted to the same Websites the next time the same user visits.

Cookies can be distinguished on the basis of the following criteria

(a) according to who manages them:

(i) own or first-party cookies: these are cookies installed directly by the Company through the Website;

(ii) third-party cookies: these are cookies installed through the Website by third parties other than the Company;

(b) based on the length of time they remain active:

(i) session cookies: these cookies store the necessary information during the browsing session and are deleted immediately after the session expires, i.e. when the browser is closed;

(ii) persistent cookies: these are stored on your hard disk and the Website reads them each time you make a new visit. A persistent cookie has a fixed expiry date. The cookie will stop working after that date.

c) by purpose:

The following cookies are used on the Website:

  • Technical cookies
  • Analytics cookies
  • Profiling cookies

To learn about these categories of cookies in more detail, continue reading this policy. Find out how they work and what they are used for, and freely choose whether to consent to their use or prevent it.

2. What are technical cookies and how do they work?

Technical cookies are those we use for the sole purpose of enabling you to visit and enjoy the Website.

They can be further divided into:

  • navigation cookies: they ensure normal navigation and use of the Website. These are normally session cookies, which are automatically deleted when you close your browser;
  • functionality cookies: they allow navigation according to a set of selected criteria (e.g. language or country of origin) in order to improve the service provided on the Website. These are persistent cookies, which remain on your computer even after you close your browser until the expiry date set for each cookie (typically two months to two years) or until you delete them.

Technical cookies are not used for any further purposes and are installed directly by the Company.

Name of the cookie

Type of cookies

Expiry

__cf_bm

Necessary

1 day

bscookie

Necessary

1 year

CONSENT

Necessary

2 years

CONSENT

Necessary

2 years

CONSENT

Necessary

2 years

elementor

Necessary

Persistent

embed/v3/counters.gif

Necessary

Session

li_gc

Necessary

179 days

est_cookie

Necessary

1 day

In accordance with current privacy legislation, your prior consent is not required for the installation of such cookies. You are of course free to block the installation of technical cookies by changing the settings of your browser (please refer to paragraph E, no. 1 to find out how to do this). Please note, however, that by blocking the installation of technical cookies, or subsequently deleting them, your ability to access the Website, to use all or part of it, to enable or disable certain functions or to receive certain services may be wholly or partly impaired.

3. Tracking or “analytics” cookies.

Analytics cookies are used on the Website to collect statistical information, in aggregated or non-aggregated form, on the number of users accessing the Website and how they visit the Website.

The analytics cookies on this Website are third party cookies, as they are not installed directly by us but by third parties.

The following third-party analytics cookies are installed on the Website without your prior consent, because they are less invasive as they are anonymised and the third parties cannot access disaggregated analytics data at IP address level (in other words, by using these cookies, the third parties cannot trace your identity):

Name of the cookie

Type of cookies

Expiry

__hssc

Analytics

1 day

__hssrc

Analytics

Session

__hstc

Analytics

179 days

_ga

Analytics

399 days

_ga_#

Analytics

399 days

_gat

Analytics

1 day

_gid

Analytics

1 day

_hjAbsoluteSessionInProgress

Analytics

1 day

_hjFirstSeen

Analytics

1 day

_hjIncludedInPageviewSample

Analytics

1 day

_hjIncludedInSessionSample

Analytics

1 day

_hjSession_#

Analytics

1 day

_hjSessionUser_#

Analytics

1 year

_hjTLDTest

Analytics

Session

AnalyticsSyncHistory

Analytics

29 days

hubspotutk

Analytics

179 days

ln_or

Analytics

1 day

yt-player-headers-readable

Analytics

Persistent

_pk_cvar*

Analytics

30 minutes

_pk_hsr*

Analytics

30 minutes

_pk_id*

Analytics

30 minutes

_pk_ref*

Analytics

2 years

_pk_ses*

Analytics

7 months

_pk_testcookie*

Analytics

30 minutes

AnalyticsSyncHistory

Analytics

Session

Other third-party analytics cookies are, however, installed on the Website only with your prior consent, because they are not anonymised, as the third party can access disaggregated analytics data at IP address level.

For this reason, when you access the Website, a banner is displayed prominently, informing you that (i) third party analytics cookies are used on the Website. You are of course free to block the installation of analytics cookies at any time, without your ability to visit the Website and enjoy its contents being affected in any way. 

4. What are profiling cookies and how do they work?

Profiling cookies are used to create a profile of you, based on the preferences and tastes you have shown while surfing the Internet, and to display advertisements consistent with your profile. In this way, the advertisements you see on our Website may be more interesting to you.

In accordance with current privacy legislation, your prior consent is required for the installation of such cookies (art. 122 of the Privacy Code). For this reason, when you access the Website, a banner is displayed prominently, informing you that (i) profiling cookies are used on the Website.

You are, of course, free to block the installation of profiling cookies at any time, without the possibility of visiting the Website and enjoying its contents being compromised in any way. If you decide to deactivate behavioural advertising, it does not mean that you will no longer receive advertising on the Website. However, the banners you will see on the Website may not reflect your interests or preferences on the browser you are currently using.

Here is a list of the profiling cookies currently used on the Website:

Name of the cookie

Type of cookies

Expiry

__ptq.gif

Marketing

Session

_storejs_convertbox_last_log_visit_date

Marketing

Persistent

__storejs_convertbox_opt_in_emails

Marketing

Persistent

__storejs_convertbox_session

Marketing

Persistent

__storejs_convertbox_Website_views

Marketing

Persistent

__storejs_convertbox_viewed_pages

Marketing

Persistent

__storejs_convertbox_visits

Marketing

Persistent

_fbp

Marketing

3 months

_gcl_au

Marketing

3 months

ads/ga-audiences

Marketing

Session

bcookie

Marketing

1 year

cbox_last_user_check

Marketing

Persistent

fr

Marketing

3 months

IDE

Marketing

1 year

outbrain_cid_fetch

Marketing

1 day

pagead/1p-user-list/#

Marketing

Session

unifiedPixel

Marketing

Session

UserMatchHistory

Marketing

29 days

VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE

Marketing

179 days

YSC

Marketing

Session

yt.innertube::nextId

Marketing

Persistent

yt.innertube::requests

Marketing

Persistent

ytidb::LAST_RESULT_ENTRY_KEY

Marketing

Persistent

yt-remote-cast-available

Marketing

Session

yt-remote-cast-installed

Marketing

Persistent

yt-remote-connected-devices

Marketing

Persistent

yt-remote-device-id

Marketing

Persistent

yt-remote-fast-check-period

Marketing

Session

yt-remote-session-app

Marketing

Session

yt-remote-session-name

Marketing

Session

 

5. List of additional processing technologies used

HubSpot Lead Management (HubSpot, Inc.): is a User database management service provided by HubSpot, Inc.

Personal Data processed: last name; email; country; first name; phone number.

HubSpot CRM (HubSpot, Inc.): is a User database management service provided by HubSpot, Inc.

Personal data processed: surname; e-mail; country; name; phone number.

Google Tag Manager (Google Ireland Limited)

Google Tag Manager: is a tag management service provided by Google Ireland Limited.

Personal data processed: Tracking Tools.

Sleeknote (Netlify, Inc.)

Sleeknote is a popup management service offered by Netlify, Inc. Users may opt-out of such Data collection by following the instructions provided by the Network Advertising Initiative and AdChoices or through their device settings, such as mobile advertising settings or advertising settings in general.

Personal Data processed: last name; data disclosed while using the service; Usage Data; email; physical address; device information; language; name; phone number; precise location; gender; Tracking Tools.

Cloudflare (Cloudflare Inc.).

Cloudflare is a traffic optimization and distribution service provided by Cloudflare Inc.

The way in which Cloudflare is integrated means that it filters all traffic on this Website, i.e. communication between this Website and the User’s browser, and also allows the collection of statistical data about it.

LinkedIn Website Retargeting (LinkedIn Corporation)

LinkedIn Website Retargeting is a remarketing and behavioural targeting service provided by LinkedIn Corporation that links the activity of this Website with the LinkedIn advertising network.

Personal Data Processed: Usage Data; Tracking Tools.

Google Fonts (Google Ireland Limited)

Google Fonts is a font display service operated by Google Ireland Limited, which enables this Website to integrate such content into its pages.

Personal data processed: Usage Data; Tracking Tools.

6. How to manage cookies and object to their use

There are different ways for managing, disabling and deleting cookies.

(1) Change your browser settings

Follow the instructions provided by the developer of the browser you are using to find out how to manage, disable or delete all cookies:

Make your choices carefully. By indiscriminately blocking the receipt of all cookies, including technical cookies, without providing a specific exception for the Website, you may no longer be able to browse the Website or use some or all its features. In addition, if you delete all cookies from your browser, technical cookies may also be removed and, therefore, you may no longer be able to remove the preferences that you have set when using the Website.

(2) Use our interactive tools or those provided by third parties

To disable third party cookies, please refer to the privacy policies of such third parties that install analytics cookies or profiling cookies to learn about the other tools available to you to manage, disable and delete cookies, and more generally to object to their use. Remember that, by disabling third party cookies, (i) you object to their use not only on the Website but on all Websites on which they are used and (ii) your ability to browse the Website and use its functionalities will not be affected in any way. When you disable third party cookies you will still see the banner on the homepage of the Website relating to cookies.

7. Anything else I need to know?

We process data obtained through first-party technical cookies to pursue our legitimate interest in ensuring the functionality and security of the Website.

Personal data obtained through first-party technical cookies will be processed by automated means for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which they were collected. In any case, the data will always be processed using automated procedures and will in no case be accessible to our employees or collaborators, except for necessary technical interventions (without the possibility of accessing the content of the data). We would like to inform you that some of the third party cookie providers may be established in countries outside the European Economic Area, which may not offer an adequate level of protection under the Regulation.

Your personal data obtained through first party technical cookies will not be disclosed to third-party data controllers or disseminated.

Last updated: December 2022

Scopri il corso di laurea di EPICODE Institute of Technology